Bones

Vampire Name

Bones. After his transition, he woke up in the natives’ burial ground surrounded by bones. “…for from bones I rose and Bones I became…” (HG8).

Real Name

Crispin Phillip Arthur Russell III (HG8).

Birthday

November 20th, 1766

Age

24 years as a human, 217 as a vampire (HG7).

Home

A cave with pirated electricity (HG5).

Appearance

Light blond hair in tight waves, darker brows, dark brown eyes that can look nearly black, pronounced cheekbones, perfectly chiseled features, and “flawless diamonds-and-cream” skin (HG1). He has a curving mouth, straight nose, and etched jaw line (HG12). His hair is naturally brown, but he changes it often (HG8). Jeaniene pictures Bones as “a blend of (younger versions of) Jude Law, Ethan Hawke, Christian Bale, Viggo Mortensen, Billy Idol, and James Franco, with a healthy dose of my own imagination to boot” (JF).

Life History

Crispin was born in London, England in 1766. His mother, Penelope, was a whore and only 15 years old at the time. As he grew up, he got money by begging or thieving. Penelope died of syphilis at the age of 33 when Crispin was 17. He arranged to stay at the whorehouse by servicing highborn women. One day he got caught picking a pocket, and he was sentenced to the penal colonies in South Wales. At the colony he became friends with Timothy, Charles, and Ian. Ian escaped, and a year later he came back as a vampire to rescue his friends. Crispin didn’t want to be a vampire, but Ian changed him anyway. They stayed with the natives for awhile before finally returning to England 20 years later (HG7).

Special Abilities

He has all the strength, speed, and skills of a Master vampire (HG2). He’s getting quite a reputation as a bounty hunter/hit man of evil vampires (HG6).

Personality Traits

He has an English accent (HG1), a great sense of humor (HG2), and almost always wears black pants (HG5).

Jeaniene, how do you picture Bones?

I didn’t have a particular person in mind when I described Bones. He’s a blend of (younger versions of) Jude Law, Ethan Hawke, Christian Bale, Viggo Mortensen, Billy Idol, Bruce Campbell (younger, like when he was in Army of Darkness), and James Franco, with a healthy dose of my own imagination to boot. I’ve loved vampires since I was a child, and as as a teen, I had a Billy Idol crush, so that probably explains my love of English accents and blond hair. Although I understand the Spike comparisons (I wrote a blond English vampire, I knew they’d be coming), Spike isn’t the image of how I see Bones. If another person sees him that way, however, it’s fine by me. Whatever makes a reader happy when they flip pages :)

Bones Merchandise

If Bones is your favorite character you can purchase Bones t-shirts and more from our shop.


Add a comment

You must be logged in to comment.

© 2013 www.FrostFans.com